Florida laws on marriage
[…] A prenup under Florida law may be voided in its entirety or just specific provisions of the agreement. Grounds to void an agreement can include duress, coercion, failure to disclose assets, or fraud. earl fosse mathonWebNo common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968, shall be valid, except that nothing contained in this section shall affect any marriage which, though otherwise … earl fossenWebMay 16, 2024 · However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. Key Takeaway: Prior to January 1, 1968, common law marriages were valid in Florida.