site stats
[…] (b) Alimony or separate maintenance payments defined. --For purposes of this section-- (1) In general. --The term “alimony or separate maintenance payment” means any payment in cash if-- the post ogWebI.R.C. § 1041 (e) (2) — the total of the adjusted basis of the property transferred. Proper adjustment shall be made under subsection (b) in the basis of the transferee in such … the post on broadwayWebMar 1, 2024 · Sec. 642 (c) (1) provides that an estate or nongrantor trust "shall be allowed as a deduction . . . any amount of the gross income, without limitation, which pursuant to the terms of the governing instrument is, during the taxable year, paid for a purpose specified in section 170 (c)" (emphasis added). siemens corporate technology princeton nj